BIN 444568
STANBIC BANK UGANDA, LTD. • UGANDA • VISA
About BIN 444568
BIN 444568 is a VISA debit card operating on the PREPAID payment network, issued by STANBIC BANK UGANDA, LTD. in UGANDA (UG). The default settlement currency for this card is Unknown. This is not a prepaid card — it is linked to a standard bank account or credit facility. Card numbers beginning with this BIN pass the Luhn algorithm validation, confirming they are structurally valid card numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIN 444568?
A Bank Identification Number (BIN), also called an Issuer Identification Number (IIN), is the first 6–8 digits of a payment card. BIN 444568 identifies STANBIC BANK UGANDA, LTD. as the issuing institution for cards carrying this prefix. These digits tell payment processors which bank issued the card before the full transaction is initiated.
Which bank issued BIN 444568?
BIN 444568 was issued by STANBIC BANK UGANDA, LTD., a financial institution operating in UGANDA. Their official website is http://www.stanbicbank.co.ug.
In which country is BIN 444568 registered?
BIN 444568 is registered in UGANDA (country code: UG). The issuing bank, STANBIC BANK UGANDA, LTD., holds the licence to issue cards under this BIN range in UGANDA. Transactions on these cards typically involve UGANDA-based banking and settlement infrastructure.
Is BIN 444568 a credit, debit, or prepaid card?
BIN 444568 belongs to the debit card category. This is not a prepaid card, so it is linked to a standard bank account or approved credit facility.
What payment network does BIN 444568 use?
BIN 444568 operates on the VISA payment network using the PREPAID card scheme. This means all transactions made with cards carrying this BIN are routed and processed through VISA's global payment infrastructure.
What currency is associated with BIN 444568?
The primary currency associated with BIN 444568 is Unknown. This is the currency in which domestic transactions are typically billed for cards under this BIN range when used in UGANDA. International transactions may involve currency conversion depending on the merchant's country.
Does BIN 444568 pass the Luhn check?
Yes — card numbers beginning with BIN 444568 pass the Luhn algorithm. The Luhn algorithm is a standard checksum formula used by payment systems to detect miskeyed or structurally invalid card numbers. A passing result confirms the number range is mathematically valid.