BIN 533964
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK • SAUDI ARABIA • MASTERCARD
About BIN 533964
BIN 533964 is a MASTERCARD credit card operating on the WORLD ELITE payment network, issued by THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK in SAUDI ARABIA (SA). The default settlement currency for this card is Unknown. This is not a prepaid card — it is linked to a standard bank account or credit facility. Card numbers beginning with this BIN pass the Luhn algorithm validation, confirming they are structurally valid card numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIN 533964?
A Bank Identification Number (BIN), also called an Issuer Identification Number (IIN), is the first 6–8 digits of a payment card. BIN 533964 identifies THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK as the issuing institution for cards carrying this prefix. These digits tell payment processors which bank issued the card before the full transaction is initiated.
Which bank issued BIN 533964?
BIN 533964 was issued by THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK, a financial institution operating in SAUDI ARABIA.
In which country is BIN 533964 registered?
BIN 533964 is registered in SAUDI ARABIA (country code: SA). The issuing bank, THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK, holds the licence to issue cards under this BIN range in SAUDI ARABIA. Transactions on these cards typically involve SAUDI ARABIA-based banking and settlement infrastructure.
Is BIN 533964 a credit, debit, or prepaid card?
BIN 533964 belongs to the credit card category. This is not a prepaid card, so it is linked to a standard bank account or approved credit facility.
What payment network does BIN 533964 use?
BIN 533964 operates on the MASTERCARD payment network using the WORLD ELITE card scheme. This means all transactions made with cards carrying this BIN are routed and processed through MASTERCARD's global payment infrastructure.
What currency is associated with BIN 533964?
The primary currency associated with BIN 533964 is Unknown. This is the currency in which domestic transactions are typically billed for cards under this BIN range when used in SAUDI ARABIA. International transactions may involve currency conversion depending on the merchant's country.
Does BIN 533964 pass the Luhn check?
Yes — card numbers beginning with BIN 533964 pass the Luhn algorithm. The Luhn algorithm is a standard checksum formula used by payment systems to detect miskeyed or structurally invalid card numbers. A passing result confirms the number range is mathematically valid.