BIN 416822
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SA (PKO BANK POLSKI SA) • POLAND • VISA
About BIN 416822
BIN 416822 is a VISA debit card operating on the CLASSIC payment network, issued by POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SA (PKO BANK POLSKI SA) in POLAND (PL). The default settlement currency for this card is Unknown. This is not a prepaid card — it is linked to a standard bank account or credit facility. Card numbers beginning with this BIN pass the Luhn algorithm validation, confirming they are structurally valid card numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIN 416822?
A Bank Identification Number (BIN), also called an Issuer Identification Number (IIN), is the first 6–8 digits of a payment card. BIN 416822 identifies POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SA (PKO BANK POLSKI SA) as the issuing institution for cards carrying this prefix. These digits tell payment processors which bank issued the card before the full transaction is initiated.
Which bank issued BIN 416822?
BIN 416822 was issued by POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SA (PKO BANK POLSKI SA), a financial institution operating in POLAND. You may reach them by phone at +48801302302. Their official website is http://www.pkobp.pl.
In which country is BIN 416822 registered?
BIN 416822 is registered in POLAND (country code: PL). The issuing bank, POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SA (PKO BANK POLSKI SA), holds the licence to issue cards under this BIN range in POLAND. Transactions on these cards typically involve POLAND-based banking and settlement infrastructure.
Is BIN 416822 a credit, debit, or prepaid card?
BIN 416822 belongs to the debit card category. This is not a prepaid card, so it is linked to a standard bank account or approved credit facility.
What payment network does BIN 416822 use?
BIN 416822 operates on the VISA payment network using the CLASSIC card scheme. This means all transactions made with cards carrying this BIN are routed and processed through VISA's global payment infrastructure.
What currency is associated with BIN 416822?
The primary currency associated with BIN 416822 is Unknown. This is the currency in which domestic transactions are typically billed for cards under this BIN range when used in POLAND. International transactions may involve currency conversion depending on the merchant's country.
Does BIN 416822 pass the Luhn check?
Yes — card numbers beginning with BIN 416822 pass the Luhn algorithm. The Luhn algorithm is a standard checksum formula used by payment systems to detect miskeyed or structurally invalid card numbers. A passing result confirms the number range is mathematically valid.