BIN 406734
SOCIETE GENERALE DE BANQUES EN COTE D'IVOIRE (SGBCI) • COTE D'IVOIRE • VISA
About BIN 406734
BIN 406734 is a VISA debit card operating on the GOLD payment network, issued by SOCIETE GENERALE DE BANQUES EN COTE D'IVOIRE (SGBCI) in COTE D'IVOIRE (CI). The default settlement currency for this card is Unknown. This is not a prepaid card — it is linked to a standard bank account or credit facility. Card numbers beginning with this BIN pass the Luhn algorithm validation, confirming they are structurally valid card numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIN 406734?
A Bank Identification Number (BIN), also called an Issuer Identification Number (IIN), is the first 6–8 digits of a payment card. BIN 406734 identifies SOCIETE GENERALE DE BANQUES EN COTE D'IVOIRE (SGBCI) as the issuing institution for cards carrying this prefix. These digits tell payment processors which bank issued the card before the full transaction is initiated.
Which bank issued BIN 406734?
BIN 406734 was issued by SOCIETE GENERALE DE BANQUES EN COTE D'IVOIRE (SGBCI), a financial institution operating in COTE D'IVOIRE. You may reach them by phone at 225 20.20.12.34. Their official website is http://www.sgbci.ci.
In which country is BIN 406734 registered?
BIN 406734 is registered in COTE D'IVOIRE (country code: CI). The issuing bank, SOCIETE GENERALE DE BANQUES EN COTE D'IVOIRE (SGBCI), holds the licence to issue cards under this BIN range in COTE D'IVOIRE. Transactions on these cards typically involve COTE D'IVOIRE-based banking and settlement infrastructure.
Is BIN 406734 a credit, debit, or prepaid card?
BIN 406734 belongs to the debit card category. This is not a prepaid card, so it is linked to a standard bank account or approved credit facility.
What payment network does BIN 406734 use?
BIN 406734 operates on the VISA payment network using the GOLD card scheme. This means all transactions made with cards carrying this BIN are routed and processed through VISA's global payment infrastructure.
What currency is associated with BIN 406734?
The primary currency associated with BIN 406734 is Unknown. This is the currency in which domestic transactions are typically billed for cards under this BIN range when used in COTE D'IVOIRE. International transactions may involve currency conversion depending on the merchant's country.
Does BIN 406734 pass the Luhn check?
Yes — card numbers beginning with BIN 406734 pass the Luhn algorithm. The Luhn algorithm is a standard checksum formula used by payment systems to detect miskeyed or structurally invalid card numbers. A passing result confirms the number range is mathematically valid.