BIN 401027
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA (UBA) PLC • COTE D'IVOIRE • VISA
About BIN 401027
BIN 401027 is a VISA debit card operating on the CLASSIC payment network, issued by UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA (UBA) PLC in COTE D'IVOIRE (CI). The default settlement currency for this card is Unknown. This is not a prepaid card — it is linked to a standard bank account or credit facility. Card numbers beginning with this BIN pass the Luhn algorithm validation, confirming they are structurally valid card numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIN 401027?
A Bank Identification Number (BIN), also called an Issuer Identification Number (IIN), is the first 6–8 digits of a payment card. BIN 401027 identifies UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA (UBA) PLC as the issuing institution for cards carrying this prefix. These digits tell payment processors which bank issued the card before the full transaction is initiated.
Which bank issued BIN 401027?
BIN 401027 was issued by UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA (UBA) PLC, a financial institution operating in COTE D'IVOIRE.
In which country is BIN 401027 registered?
BIN 401027 is registered in COTE D'IVOIRE (country code: CI). The issuing bank, UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA (UBA) PLC, holds the licence to issue cards under this BIN range in COTE D'IVOIRE. Transactions on these cards typically involve COTE D'IVOIRE-based banking and settlement infrastructure.
Is BIN 401027 a credit, debit, or prepaid card?
BIN 401027 belongs to the debit card category. This is not a prepaid card, so it is linked to a standard bank account or approved credit facility.
What payment network does BIN 401027 use?
BIN 401027 operates on the VISA payment network using the CLASSIC card scheme. This means all transactions made with cards carrying this BIN are routed and processed through VISA's global payment infrastructure.
What currency is associated with BIN 401027?
The primary currency associated with BIN 401027 is Unknown. This is the currency in which domestic transactions are typically billed for cards under this BIN range when used in COTE D'IVOIRE. International transactions may involve currency conversion depending on the merchant's country.
Does BIN 401027 pass the Luhn check?
Yes — card numbers beginning with BIN 401027 pass the Luhn algorithm. The Luhn algorithm is a standard checksum formula used by payment systems to detect miskeyed or structurally invalid card numbers. A passing result confirms the number range is mathematically valid.