BIN 448789
JS SAVINGS BANK BELARUSBANK • BELARUS • VISA
About BIN 448789
BIN 448789 is a VISA debit card operating on the BUSINESS payment network, issued by JS SAVINGS BANK BELARUSBANK in BELARUS (BY). The default settlement currency for this card is Unknown. This is not a prepaid card — it is linked to a standard bank account or credit facility. Card numbers beginning with this BIN pass the Luhn algorithm validation, confirming they are structurally valid card numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIN 448789?
A Bank Identification Number (BIN), also called an Issuer Identification Number (IIN), is the first 6–8 digits of a payment card. BIN 448789 identifies JS SAVINGS BANK BELARUSBANK as the issuing institution for cards carrying this prefix. These digits tell payment processors which bank issued the card before the full transaction is initiated.
Which bank issued BIN 448789?
BIN 448789 was issued by JS SAVINGS BANK BELARUSBANK, a financial institution operating in BELARUS. You may reach them by phone at +375172893814. Their official website is http://www.belarusbank.by.
In which country is BIN 448789 registered?
BIN 448789 is registered in BELARUS (country code: BY). The issuing bank, JS SAVINGS BANK BELARUSBANK, holds the licence to issue cards under this BIN range in BELARUS. Transactions on these cards typically involve BELARUS-based banking and settlement infrastructure.
Is BIN 448789 a credit, debit, or prepaid card?
BIN 448789 belongs to the debit card category. This is not a prepaid card, so it is linked to a standard bank account or approved credit facility.
What payment network does BIN 448789 use?
BIN 448789 operates on the VISA payment network using the BUSINESS card scheme. This means all transactions made with cards carrying this BIN are routed and processed through VISA's global payment infrastructure.
What currency is associated with BIN 448789?
The primary currency associated with BIN 448789 is Unknown. This is the currency in which domestic transactions are typically billed for cards under this BIN range when used in BELARUS. International transactions may involve currency conversion depending on the merchant's country.
Does BIN 448789 pass the Luhn check?
Yes — card numbers beginning with BIN 448789 pass the Luhn algorithm. The Luhn algorithm is a standard checksum formula used by payment systems to detect miskeyed or structurally invalid card numbers. A passing result confirms the number range is mathematically valid.