BIN 233050
BANCO BRADESCO, S.A. • BRAZIL • MASTERCARD
About BIN 233050
BIN 233050 is a MASTERCARD credit card operating on the CENTRAL TRAVEL SOLUTIONS LAND payment network, issued by BANCO BRADESCO, S.A. in BRAZIL (BR). The default settlement currency for this card is Unknown. This is not a prepaid card — it is linked to a standard bank account or credit facility. Card numbers beginning with this BIN pass the Luhn algorithm validation, confirming they are structurally valid card numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIN 233050?
A Bank Identification Number (BIN), also called an Issuer Identification Number (IIN), is the first 6–8 digits of a payment card. BIN 233050 identifies BANCO BRADESCO, S.A. as the issuing institution for cards carrying this prefix. These digits tell payment processors which bank issued the card before the full transaction is initiated.
Which bank issued BIN 233050?
BIN 233050 was issued by BANCO BRADESCO, S.A., a financial institution operating in BRAZIL. Their official website is http://www.bradesco.com.br.
In which country is BIN 233050 registered?
BIN 233050 is registered in BRAZIL (country code: BR). The issuing bank, BANCO BRADESCO, S.A., holds the licence to issue cards under this BIN range in BRAZIL. Transactions on these cards typically involve BRAZIL-based banking and settlement infrastructure.
Is BIN 233050 a credit, debit, or prepaid card?
BIN 233050 belongs to the credit card category. This is not a prepaid card, so it is linked to a standard bank account or approved credit facility.
What payment network does BIN 233050 use?
BIN 233050 operates on the MASTERCARD payment network using the CENTRAL TRAVEL SOLUTIONS LAND card scheme. This means all transactions made with cards carrying this BIN are routed and processed through MASTERCARD's global payment infrastructure.
What currency is associated with BIN 233050?
The primary currency associated with BIN 233050 is Unknown. This is the currency in which domestic transactions are typically billed for cards under this BIN range when used in BRAZIL. International transactions may involve currency conversion depending on the merchant's country.
Does BIN 233050 pass the Luhn check?
Yes — card numbers beginning with BIN 233050 pass the Luhn algorithm. The Luhn algorithm is a standard checksum formula used by payment systems to detect miskeyed or structurally invalid card numbers. A passing result confirms the number range is mathematically valid.