BIN 406185
SPARKLE MICROFINANCE BANK, LTD. • NIGERIA • VISA
About BIN 406185
BIN 406185 is a VISA debit card operating on the CLASSIC payment network, issued by SPARKLE MICROFINANCE BANK, LTD. in NIGERIA (NG). The default settlement currency for this card is Unknown. This is not a prepaid card — it is linked to a standard bank account or credit facility. Card numbers beginning with this BIN pass the Luhn algorithm validation, confirming they are structurally valid card numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIN 406185?
A Bank Identification Number (BIN), also called an Issuer Identification Number (IIN), is the first 6–8 digits of a payment card. BIN 406185 identifies SPARKLE MICROFINANCE BANK, LTD. as the issuing institution for cards carrying this prefix. These digits tell payment processors which bank issued the card before the full transaction is initiated.
Which bank issued BIN 406185?
BIN 406185 was issued by SPARKLE MICROFINANCE BANK, LTD., a financial institution operating in NIGERIA.
In which country is BIN 406185 registered?
BIN 406185 is registered in NIGERIA (country code: NG). The issuing bank, SPARKLE MICROFINANCE BANK, LTD., holds the licence to issue cards under this BIN range in NIGERIA. Transactions on these cards typically involve NIGERIA-based banking and settlement infrastructure.
Is BIN 406185 a credit, debit, or prepaid card?
BIN 406185 belongs to the debit card category. This is not a prepaid card, so it is linked to a standard bank account or approved credit facility.
What payment network does BIN 406185 use?
BIN 406185 operates on the VISA payment network using the CLASSIC card scheme. This means all transactions made with cards carrying this BIN are routed and processed through VISA's global payment infrastructure.
What currency is associated with BIN 406185?
The primary currency associated with BIN 406185 is Unknown. This is the currency in which domestic transactions are typically billed for cards under this BIN range when used in NIGERIA. International transactions may involve currency conversion depending on the merchant's country.
Does BIN 406185 pass the Luhn check?
Yes — card numbers beginning with BIN 406185 pass the Luhn algorithm. The Luhn algorithm is a standard checksum formula used by payment systems to detect miskeyed or structurally invalid card numbers. A passing result confirms the number range is mathematically valid.