BIN 342020
Unknown • ANDORRA • AMERICAN EXPRESS
About BIN 342020
BIN 342020 is a AMERICAN EXPRESS credit card operating on the STANDARD payment network, issued by Unknown in ANDORRA (AD). The default settlement currency for this card is Unknown. This is not a prepaid card — it is linked to a standard bank account or credit facility. Card numbers beginning with this BIN pass the Luhn algorithm validation, confirming they are structurally valid card numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIN 342020?
A Bank Identification Number (BIN), also called an Issuer Identification Number (IIN), is the first 6–8 digits of a payment card. BIN 342020 identifies Unknown as the issuing institution for cards carrying this prefix. These digits tell payment processors which bank issued the card before the full transaction is initiated.
Which bank issued BIN 342020?
BIN 342020 was issued by Unknown, a financial institution operating in ANDORRA.
In which country is BIN 342020 registered?
BIN 342020 is registered in ANDORRA (country code: AD). The issuing bank, Unknown, holds the licence to issue cards under this BIN range in ANDORRA. Transactions on these cards typically involve ANDORRA-based banking and settlement infrastructure.
Is BIN 342020 a credit, debit, or prepaid card?
BIN 342020 belongs to the credit card category. This is not a prepaid card, so it is linked to a standard bank account or approved credit facility.
What payment network does BIN 342020 use?
BIN 342020 operates on the AMERICAN EXPRESS payment network using the STANDARD card scheme. This means all transactions made with cards carrying this BIN are routed and processed through AMERICAN EXPRESS's global payment infrastructure.
What currency is associated with BIN 342020?
The primary currency associated with BIN 342020 is Unknown. This is the currency in which domestic transactions are typically billed for cards under this BIN range when used in ANDORRA. International transactions may involve currency conversion depending on the merchant's country.
Does BIN 342020 pass the Luhn check?
Yes — card numbers beginning with BIN 342020 pass the Luhn algorithm. The Luhn algorithm is a standard checksum formula used by payment systems to detect miskeyed or structurally invalid card numbers. A passing result confirms the number range is mathematically valid.